Privacy & Terms

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

By placing an order on this website, you are agreeing to the following terms and conditions:

ORDERS AND CANCELLATIONS

Order Acceptance Policy:


All orders and subscription requests received are subject to acceptance by BloomBox Club Limited ("BloomBox Club") and BloomBox Club, and any of its personnel, reserve the right, at our absolute discretion, to reject any order without giving reasons. In the event of rejection, we will refund or cancel any payments received in full, via the payment method used to place the order.

Timing of your order:

As a part of the checkout process for a subscription order you will be able to select the delivery date for your first order delivery. At present we deliver the first two Fridays of every month.  As a default setting you will be offered the first Friday of the month but if you would like to choose the following week please email us to let us know and we can manually change this.

Changes to your order:

If you wish to change your order or subscription, please log in to your account and then go to the "My Account" area of the BloomBox Club website or by contacting us at hello@bloomboxclub.com. At peak periods we begin processing orders earlier than usual, to account for the large volume of deliveries. This means that we may need up to two weeks notice for any changes to be made.

Cancellation policy


One-off orders can be cancelled at any point before the delivery has left the BloomBox Club premises and a full refund will be issued. The easiest way to cancel your order is via the "My Account" area of the BloomBox Club website. You can also cancel by contacting us at hello@bloomboxclub.com.

At peak periods we begin processing orders earlier than usual, to account for the large volume of deliveries. This means that we may need up to two weeks for any changes to be made.

Pausing or cancelling your subscription:


If you wish to change your subscription, please do so via the "My Account" area of the BloomBox Club website. You can pause or cancel a subscription at any time by providing notice two weeks  before any intended delivery within your subscription plan. In such circumstances the pause or cancellation will take effect without charge. In such circumstances, if your card has already been billed (see paragraph 2.2 for billing timings), we will issue a full refund. Where notice is provided after that time, please note you may still receive and be charged for your next delivery (as we will have already ordered your plants), but your pause or cancellation instruction will take effect after that delivery.

Subscription prices:

The price for each order within a subscription is the price at the time that a subscription is set up. We reserve the right, at our absolute discretion, to raise our prices at any time for reasons including, but not limited to, price increases from our suppliers and partners. If we raise our prices, we will notify our subscribers and provide the option to cancel your subscription free of charge.

PAYMENTS

We accept Visa and MasterCard credit and debit cards as well as Paypal. In order to offer the best security, all our payments are processed securely by Stripe or, if selected as a payment option, Paypal.

For all ongoing subscriptions, your credit or debit card will be billed at checkout for your first delivery only. For ongoing deliveries, you will be billed on a recurring basis every quarter in the month your delivery is scheduled. The amount your card will be billed in any given quarter will be the value of your order(s) for the given quarter.

For all gifts, your credit or debit card will be billed upfront on checkout for the entire cost of the subscription.

If you create an account and enter your payment details, your card will be stored securely by Stripe so that you can check out on future visits without re-entering your card details.

We never store or have access to your credit or debit card details.

PRICES:
 prices do not include delivery charges unless otherwise stated – these are shown on checkout.

 

DELIVERY POLICY 

We deliver by courier.

We will inform you by email when your delivery is due.

Although our team will always try our best to ensure punctual delivery for our customers, BloomBox Club cannot be held responsible if a delivery arrives late due to any circumstances impacting the availability of the courier that we use or anything else outside of BloomBox Club's control.

In the event of a non-delivery (Box not having arrived 3 days after their intended delivery date), please contact us at hello@bloomboxclub.com. It is the customer's responsibility to contact us within 7 days of the scheduled delivery date in order to claim a refund. Failure to do so will result in the lapse of any rights to a refund.

BloomBox Club only delivers within the United Kingdom. We can deliver to any address within the United Kingdom, but do not deliver to PO boxes and BFPO addresses.

We reserve the right, at our absolute discretion, to use a different delivery method without prior notification.

If you change address, you must update your address details on the "My Account" section of the website to ensure that no deliveries are sent out to the wrong address. Please ensure this is done at least a week before your next order is due to arrive. We are unable to provide refunds for any deliveries sent to the wrong location where we have not received advance notice in accordance with this paragraph. Please note that at peak periods we begin processing orders earlier than usual, to account for the large volume of deliveries. This means that we may need up to two weeks’ notice for any changes to be made.

We reserve the right, at our absolute discretion, to cancel your subscription if it becomes apparent to us that the postal or courier service in your area is too unreliable. We value our customers and our ability to deliver, so where we can't, we won't risk disappointing you.

OUR PROMISE, RETURNS AND REFUNDS

We aim to make our customers happy by delivering beautiful plants, in great condition, on time.

Our plants, depending on the season, may be sent out in before they bud and so may look a little dull. If you receive a plant that doesn’t look as you think it should according to the season, please contact us at hello@bloomboxclub.com to let us know.

If, at our sole discretion, the plants do not meet our high standards, we will give you the choice of a free replacement at our next available delivery date, or a refund. Please note that you will need to email us a photo of the plant within 72 hours of receipt in order to be eligible for a refund. If we offer you a refund, we will refund you the full amount within 3 days. Please note that banks might take an additional 3-5 days to refund the amount to your card.

Damage:
 while our plants are packed carefully to ensure they arrive as fresh and beautiful as when they left us, on a small number of occasions (and for reasons beyond our control) they may get damaged in transit. Should this occur to a level that you deem unacceptable, please contact us so that we can arrange a free replacement at our next available delivery date, or a refund. Please note that you will need to email us a photo of the damaged plant in question within 72 hours of receipt of the flowers in order to be eligible for a refund. Please note that refunds or replacements are rarely offered for plants where the root ball is still in good tact with minimum superficial damage to the top growth, in this case we will offer a discount on future purchases with us. If we offer you a refund, we will refund you the full amount within 3 days. Please note that banks might take an additional 3-5 days to refund the amount to your card.

Non-Delivery:
 while we do everything we can to make sure our boxes are delivered, sometimes mistakes do happen and deliveries don't turn up. If we fail to deliver your order (i.e. if your box has not arrived within 3 days of the intended delivery date) we will send you a free replacement on our next available delivery date, or a refund. If we offer you a refund, we will refund you the full amount within 3 days. Please note that banks might take an additional 3-5 days to refund the amount on your card.

Returns
: please understand that due to the perishable nature of plants, we are unable to accept returns. We offer customers refunds or replacement plants if they are not delivered to an acceptable quality, as detailed above.

Plant availability and substitution:
 all living products are subject to availability. In the event of any supply difficulties or if the plants we have received from our growers that are needed to make up your order do not meet our high quality standards, we reserve the right, at our absolute discretion, to substitute any product with an alternate product of a similar style and equivalent (or greater) value and quality.

OFFERS AND PROMOTION CODES

At our discretion, from time to time, we may offer products at discounted prices. These offers are valid from the time that we introduce them to the end date of the offer and they cannot be used for purchases before the offer introduction date or after the offer end date.

In the event that a customer has made a purchase and the price of the purchased product subsequently falls or is discounted owing to a special offer, the price of the product at the time of purchase shall prevail. We are unable to offer special offer discounts for purchases that have already been made.

As our special offers are contingent on availability, we may change the terms of special offers and promotional codes, or withdraw them altogether, at any time, and without prior notice.

We also reserve the right, at our absolute discretion, to offer different personalised special offers and promotions and it will therefore only be possible for the customer in receipt of the special offer to redeem the discount.

Unless explicitly otherwise stated, free or discounted introductory offers are only available to new users of the BloomBox Club service, and are only available once to any one household.

Discounts and credits cannot be used in conjunction with any other offers.

Unless otherwise stated, we only allow one promotion code to be used per order.

Except where otherwise stated, discounts and credits are available only once to any one person.

Credit expires 12 months from the date that it is added to an account.

We reserve the right, at our absolute discretion, to expire or revoke credit, or to temporarily remove the ability to redeem credit on our site.

Except where otherwise stated, discounts and credits can be redeemed against any of our products.

GIFT CARDS

All our usual terms and conditions apply to Gift Cards. The following terms and conditions will also apply to the purchase and redemption of Gift Cards on the BloomBox Club website:

Gift Cards ordered through our website will be delivered either by electronic means to the email address you specify or by physical means by way of a physical Gift Card being delivered to your chosen recipient on the date of your choosing.

Site offers and promotions (including credit) do not apply when purchasing Gift Cards.

Our Gift Cards must be redeemed on our Website, as full or part payment for products from our Website.

If there is any Gift Card balance outstanding upon redemption, such balance will remain as a credit balance in the Gift Card recipient's BloomBox Club account.

All Gift Cards are dated and expire 12 months from the date of issue.

Gift Cards cannot be exchanged for cash.

The first redemption of a Gift Card cannot be used in conjunction with any other credit or discount.

Gift Cards may only be redeemed against products purchased in the same currency as the Gift Card.

Gift Cards cannot be redeemed against any additional gifts and shipping charges.

Where products purchased online with a Gift Card are returned, any monies owing will be refunded by way of the relevant amount of credit added to the Gift Card recipient's account at BloomBox Club.

BloomBox Club is not responsible if a Gift Card is lost, stolen, destroyed or used without permission and no replacement will be provided in these circumstances.

No refunds will be processed in respect of the purchase of Gift Cards.

CIRCUMSTANCES BEYOND OUR CONTROL

Adverse weather conditions:

During adverse weather conditions (including but not limited to heavy snow, ice, flooding or high winds), our delivery partners may not be able to deliver orders on time. This is outside of our control and we cannot accept responsibility for the late delivery of the order. Therefore, in the event of adverse weather conditions, we aren't able to refund or offer re-delivery of affected orders.

Force Majeure:

BloomBox Club shall not be liable for delay in performing or for failure to perform its obligations if the delay or failure results from any of the following: (i) Acts of God, (ii) outbreak of hostilities, riot, civil disturbance, acts of terrorism, (iii) the act of any government or authority (including refusal or revocation of any licence or consent), (iv) fire, explosion, flood, fog or adverse weather, (v) power failure, failure of telecommunications lines, failure or breakdown of plant, machinery or vehicles, (vi) default of suppliers, sub-contractors or delivery partners, (vii) theft, malicious damage, strike, lock-out or industrial action of any kind, and (viii) any cause or circumstance whatsoever beyond BloomBox Club's reasonable control.

OUR LIABILITY

Subject to clause 5.2, 5.3 and 5.4, whilst we agree to use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the BloomBox Club service is fully operational and error-free we cannot guarantee this and, therefore, accept no responsibility for any interruption of the BloomBox Club service and shall be released from our obligations under these Terms and Conditions in the event of any cause beyond our reasonable control which renders the provision of the BloomBox Club service impossible or impractical.

We accept liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence.

We accept liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

Subject to clause 9.2(a) and 9.2(b), our liability in contract, tort (including negligence and breach of statutory duty) or otherwise arising by reason of or in connection with your order with us shall in no circumstances exceed the price paid to us for the order in question (defined as an individual delivery within a particular week, not an entire subscription).

Subject to clauses 9.2(a), 9.2(b) and 9.2(c) above we exclude all liability for any claims, losses, demands and damages, including without limitation, any costs, loss of profits, loss of contracts or business opportunity, loss of data and any other consequential, incidental, special or punitive damages, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages, arising directly or indirectly out of or in any way connected with your use or inability to access the BloomBox Club service, whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence), under statute or otherwise PROVIDED THAT nothing contained in these Terms and Conditions affects or will affect your or the recipient's statutory rights in relation to the quality, fitness or description of the products supplied.

CUSTOMER AND RECIPIENT PERSONAL INFORMATION

To ensure that we can communicate effectively with both customers and recipients, it is very important that you provide accurate personal information.

Please remember that we value your privacy and will never lease, rent or sell your private information. For more information, please see our privacy policy.

During the checkout process, we ask for the following personal information:

Customer's email address
We use this information to provide a better customer experience by sending order confirmations, substitution information, dispatch confirmations and delivery confirmations as well as our planting guides and plant care updates. We will also use the customer's email for marketing communications from time to time. Please ensure that email addresses are accurate.

Customer's full name and address
: we use this information for credit and debit card validation.

Customer's telephone number
: we use this information to contact customers in the event of problems with the order such as payment failures or delivery issues.

 Recipient's full name and address
: we require this information in order to deliver the gift you have ordered. It is vital that the recipient's address is accurate.

GENERAL

We reserve the right to supplement and amend the Terms and Conditions on which you are permitted access to the BloomBox Club site and/or the BloomBox Club service from time to time. We will post any changes on the BloomBox Club site and it is your responsibility as a customer to review the Terms and Conditions on each occasion you access the BloomBox Club service or BloomBox Club site. Changes will be effective five (5) hours after the posting of any such change and all subsequent dealings between you and us shall be on the new Terms and Conditions.

Additionally, we reserve the right to suspend, restrict or terminate access to the BloomBox Club site and/or the BloomBox Club services for any reason at any time.

These Terms and Conditions shall be deemed to include all other notices, policies, disclaimers and other terms contained in the BloomBox Club site, provided that in the event of a conflict between any such other notices, policies, disclaimers and other terms, these Terms and Conditions shall prevail. If any of these Terms and Conditions is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

 A person who is not a party to the agreement between you and us has no rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any of the Terms and Conditions but this does not affect any right or remedy which exists apart from that Act.

In respect of fraudulent misrepresentation, this agreement (including any documents and instruments referred to herein) supersedes all prior representations, arrangements, understandings, and agreements between you and us (whether written or oral) and sets forth the entire agreement and understanding between you and us relating to the subject matter hereof.

Your purchase will be deemed to have occurred in the UK if the delivery was to an address in the UK. In the event of a delivery to an address in the UK, these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English Law and the parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. In the event of a delivery to the Republic of Ireland, these Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with law of the Republic of Ireland and the parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Ireland.

Thank you for your order, and we hope your BloomBox Club experience will be a pleasurable one.

REGISTERED OFFICE AND TRADING ADDRESS:
 BloomBox Club Ltd, Studio 4 Fieldworks, 274 Richmond Road, Hackney E8 3QR

Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy sets out how BloomBox Club Ltd uses and protects any information that you give BloomBox Club Ltd when you use this website. BloomBox Club Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. BloomBox Club Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information: a) Name, b) Contact information including email address, c) Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, d) Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

To send you all your care and planting information.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

From time to time, we may use remarketing and behavioural targeting services. In order to do these, we collect cookies and usage data as described below. These cookies connect activity on this website with select advertising networks.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Specific cookies that may be used on our site include:
Google Adwords/Doubleclick, MSN/Bing, Yahoo (Right Media, Gemini), Twitter, Facebook, Linkshare, inmobi
Google Adwords/Doubleclick, MSN/Bing, Yahoo (Right Media, Gemini), Twitter, Facebook, Linkshare, Appboy and inmobi use cookies to track our paid advertising activity. We use the information collected by these cookies to help us determine where our ads will be most effective online and to improve ad targeting. The information collected through these cookies is anonymous and does not identify specific individuals or their details.

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect data that helps us understand how people are using the BloomBox Club site and where they came from. We use this information to identify how and where we can improve the customer experience. The information collected through these cookies is anonymous and does not identify specific individuals or their details.


 

Social Sharing 
Please note that if you wish to share a product on a third-party website (such as Facebook, Pinterest, Twitter etc) you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@bloomboxclub.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to BloomBox Club Limited, Studio 4 FieldWorks, 274 Richmond Road, Hackney E8 3QR.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.