SUMMER SPECIAL
Free Shipping & Free Pot on Orders £85+
Price Match Guarantee
Sustainable packaging

Your cart

Close

Your cart is empty

0%

Only £85.00 away from free shipping.

Login

Close

Price Match Guarantee:

If you find the same plant at another online shop for a better price, we will match it.**Exempt are online garden centers and DIY markets and sales offers.

Free Shipping

On orders over £85.

Decorative pot sold separately.

Peperomia 'Rosso' & Eco Coconut Pot

Peperomia Caperata 'Rosso'

£22.00
save 0
Tax included.
Easy Care
Pet Friendly
Flowering Plant


The colours of life and love in an eco-friendly pot... perfect as gift! 

The cute Peperomia 'Rosso' of bright red burgundy undersides, a handmade biodegradable coconut fibre bowl 'Kokodama' and a matching hanging rope are the perfect combination to show some love to yourself and your loved ones!

The Peperomia Rosso receive its name from the Italian word 'Rosso' which means red in English. It is a very close relative to the Peperomia Schumi Red and a beautiful compact tropical plant.

Our eco-friendly Kokodama bowls are made in Sri Lanka in collaboration with local communities, every bowl sold will help projects that give school children a better future, and they are an eco alternative to displaying the most beautiful plants at home.

Sizes:

  • Kokodama Size: 15 cm
  • Overal Plant Height including Kokodama: 15-20 cm

Key Benefits of the Peperomia Caperata 'Rosso'

Confidence and Control

As you care for your Peperomia Rosso, and plants in general, you are more likely to apply care to yourself, other people and the environment. Studies have shown that plant care can support grey matter in the brain which is linked to emotion, decision-making and self-control.

Plant Care Tips: Peperomia Rosso

  • The Peperomia Rosso will survive in moderate light and tolerate shade, just make sure you avoid direct sunlight. They also accept fluorescent light
  • Let the soil mostly dry between waterings and be careful to not overwater it.
  • Average home temperatures and humidity are preferred, avoid cold draught
  • Feed it with a half-strength fertiliser once or twice in the growing season.

The Peperomia Rosso Story

Where is it from?

South America, Central America and the Caribbean

Who is the Peperomia Rosso ?

The name comes from two Greek words: peperi, which means pepper and homoios, which means resembling. They are indeed related to the black pepper plant!

Also known as

  • ‘Emerald Ripple Pepper’ or ‘Green Ripple Pepper’.
  • Little Fantasy Pepper.
  • Eden Rosso Peperomia.
  • Radiator plant.

Good For You!

  • Improve your living surroundings: Plants like the Peperomia Rosso add a pop of colour to rooms and harsh architecture and decor.
  • Positivity: Houseplants can provide an emotional pick me up helping reduce stress and anxiety.

Is The Peperomia Rosso The Right Plant For Me?

The Peperomia Rosso is super easy going, great for beginners!

As with all radiator plants they are ideal for growing in low or fluorescent light, making it perfect for offices, basement flats and shady spots.

Please be aware that the stems and leaves of the plant are quite fragile and may be lost during transit. This is not a problem at all, once they are established they will grow back healthy and beautiful!

Pets: Safe for pets!

How tall does it grow? A compact plant, it will grow a maximum of 20 cm tall.

A unique compact plant to add a pop of colour to any space, big or small! Get your Peperomia Rosso today!

Price Match Guarantee:

If you find the same plant at another online shop for a better price, we will match it.**Exempt are online garden centers and DIY markets and sales offers.

Free Shipping

On orders over £85.

Decorative pot sold separately.
Peperomia 'Rosso' & Eco Coconut Pot | Peperomia Caperata 'Rosso'
£22.00
£22.00

You may also like