SUMMER SPECIAL
Free Shipping & Free Pot on Orders £85+
Price Match Guarantee
Sustainable packaging

Your cart

Close

Your cart is empty

0%

Only £85.00 away from free shipping.

Login

Close

Price Match Guarantee:

If you find the same plant at another online shop for a better price, we will match it.**Exempt are online garden centers and DIY markets and sales offers.

Free Shipping

On orders over £85.

White Nerve Plant

Fittonia albivenis

£34.95
save 0
Tax included.


The cute Fittonia

This plant is known to be a little diva, but we don't love it any less. It is not the best traveller but once you give it all the love it deserves it will grow and shine in your home. The Fittonia should be kept away from direct sunlight and is the most happiest in a place with bright light and surrounded by other plants to keep it happy. Keep away from any cold drafts or the radiator and even this diva will become a pleaser.

Other Common Names: Nerve Plant, Mosaic Plant
Family: Acanthaceae
Origin: South America

Plant Information

Growing Pot size: 8.5 cm
Max Growth: 15 cm high

Toxicity: Not Toxic, however, we suggest keeping plants out of reach from curious pets and children.

The Nerve Plant Story

The Nerve Plant is a creeping evergreen plant, belonging to the Acanthaceae family. native to South America. The Nerve Plant is well known for its distinct foliage and is sometimes called a Mosaic Plant.

Each leaf is a vibrant green with a shocking pattern of White running the length of the leaf veins. This creates a striking pattern that resembles a hand-tiled mosaic or a network of nerves.

This creeping evergreen prefers climates that are mildly humid and makes for an excellent terrarium plant. They are prone to displaying dramatic tantrums when they become slightly parched. One moment they are spry as can be and the next they’re a wilted mess. Keep your plant’s soil moderately and evenly moist and you should be able to avoid the drama.

BBX Top Tip: The Nerve plant flowers have a honeycomb appearance, these flowers should be snipped off, to encourage foliage growth.

White Nerve Plant - Common Problems

My leaves are turning Yellow: This is often a response to the plant receiving too much water. Reduce the frequency of watering. Allow excess water to drain from the soil after each watering. Remember the goal is evenly moist soil, not for the soil to be saturated.
Why are the plant leaves falling off?: Being a tropical creeping evergreen plant, the Nerve Plant requires warm humid conditions that closely resemble its native habitat. Keep your plant away from extreme heat or cold drafts that create an undesirable environment.
My plant has dry or shriveled leaves: Nerve plants like to creep along the ground in the cool undergrowth where they are protected from direct sunlight. Dry or shriveled leaves are a clear indication that the plant is too hot or receiving direct sunlight.

Signs of Overwatering: Leaves are turning yellow

Care Instructions

Light

Bright indirect - Medium light. Being a creeping evergreen plant, the Nerve plant is susceptible to burning if left in direct sunlight.

Water

Check your plant every 5 to 7 days. The soil should remain evenly damp, do NOT allow the soil to dry out or become waterlogged.

Temperature

A preferred temperature range of 16°C - 26°C, the warmer temperature will increase the likelihood of burning or drying out.

Feeding

Select a balanced fertilizer (Example: 10-10-10), provide bi-weekly fertilizing in the Spring and Summer months. Reduce feeding to once a month in the Autumn and Winter months.

Toxicity

Not Toxic, however, we suggest keeping plants out of reach from curious pets and children.

Care

Regularly pinch off stems of any overgrown section or areas that are too bushy and prevent airflow from occurring.

General Information About Your Plant

Origin

South America

Size

15cm

Price Match Guarantee:

If you find the same plant at another online shop for a better price, we will match it.**Exempt are online garden centers and DIY markets and sales offers.

Free Shipping

On orders over £85.

White Nerve Plant | Fittonia albivenis
£34.95
£34.95

You may also like